Legal status of the museum: Since 2004 – unified in the Legal Entity under Public Law (LEPL) – Georgian National Museum under the governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia
Museum type (profile): Historical
Quantity of stored items: 3000
Museum collection description:
The museum houses materials, representing period of Georgian history, during the Soviet occupation (1921-1991). Most of items were collected from the Security Service archive, as well as archives of various museums, families, etc. Among them are: different kinds of documents and objects, photo materials, installations, etc. The museum has prepared educational program dedicated to the heroes who fought for the independence of the country. At the moment the museum is situated in the Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia and in near future will move to the own building.
Working hours: Everyday, except Monday, 10.00 – 18.00
Ticket price: Schoolchildren and Students – 0.50 GEL., Adults – 10 GEL., Guided Tour Fee (Georgian Language) – 25 GEL., Guided Tour Fee (English Language) – 45 GEL.
Exhibitions: Periodical exhibition of different collections in Georgia and in foreign countries museums.
Educational Programmes: The Georgian National Museum created the Department of Educational Programmes in 2005 which are focus on the Museum collections (E-mail:, phone: (+995 593) 328 345.
Publications: Museum catalogues and booklets.
Total space of the museum:
Display space:
Temporary exhibition:
Storage space: