Georgian National Museum. Giorgi Chitaia Ethnographical Museum – The Open Air Museum Historical (local) Museums
Museum address: 1, Tortile Road, Tbilisi
Date of establishment of the museum: 1966
Legal status of the museum: Since 2004 – unified in the Legal Entity under Public Law (LEPL) – Georgian National Museum under the governmental control of Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia
Museum type (profile):
Quantity of stored items: More than 8 000 items & 70 buildings.
Museum collection description: The Open Air Museum is located in Tbilisi, Vake district, to the west of “Turtle Lake”. It occupies 65 hectares of land. There are 70 samples of various purpose traditional buildings in the museum. The museum is one of the most unique museums in Georgia: you can physically “visit” almost the regions of Georgia (Kartli, Kakheti, Samegrelo, Imereti, Racha, Ajara, Apkhazeti, Svaneti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, etc.) in several hours and learn about the architecture and traditions of different regions. Along with folk architecture, the museum features objects of traditional crafts (carpets, rugs, traditional clothes; metalwork, ceramic, wooden items, etc.).
Ticket price: Schoolchildren and Students – 0.50 GEL., Adults – 5 GEL., Guided Tour Fee (Georgian Language) – 25 GEL., Guided Tour Fee (English Language) – 45 GEL.
Educational Programmes: The Georgian National Museum created the Department of Educational Programmes in 2005which are focus on the Museum collections(E-mail:, phone: (+995 593) 328 345
Publications: Museum catalogues and booklets.
Total space of the museum:
Display space:
Temporary exhibition:
Storage space: