• International symposium
The International Training Programme (ITP) is designed for participants working early to mid-career positions (minimum 2-3 years working experience) in the museums of Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan who wish to:
• develop their skills and expand their knowledge
• connect with fellow museum professionals, exchange ideas, learn from each other and create a strong network of peer-to-peer support
• update themselves on current international trends in the museum sector and gain access to the resources and opportunities
• explore ways for social impact (on a local and national level)
• formulate creative solutions for a sustainable development of their museums
• experiment, seize new opportunities, develop an entrepreneurial spirit and have the courage to take risks.
The project modules cover 14 trainings and 7 webinars on the topic of key issues in museum field (Museum mission, vision, values, leadership, museum education, social and economic value, digital technologies, museum marketing, fundraising, business-culture development, museum services and hospitality, audience development etc.). The programme modules will be delivered by the European leading museum experts.
Call for participation for each of these components will be announced separately.