• To encourage scientific researches and educational activities in museums.
• To enhance professional cooperation and cultural dialogue on national, regional and international level
• To encourage attraction of  young staff into the museum profession
• To assist presentation of Georgian museums in the European context and support integration in the European museum space
GMA contributes to the both, creating capacity for museum sector and raising of public awareness of museum as a catalyst for social and economic development. In order to achieve its goals GMA closely collaborates with national and European museum institutions and the network of international museum organizations ((ICOM, UNESCO, IIIM, EMF, NML, KulturAgenda etc.) and with public (Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara, Japanese Government - GGP programme, Municipal Development Fund etc.) and private bodies) to support museums at all levels.
• GMA has active role in elaboration of museum policy in Georgia to create healthy environment for the field
• GMA makes mediation for Georgian museums and museum professionals among South Caucasus region museums and with the European museums to ensure the sustainable development of the field development in the country